P2PTab

USDT to KES with M-Pesa (Safaricom)

M-Pesa (Safaricom) USDT rate today in Kenya: paying this way, 1 USDT costs from KSh 130.09 for a 100 USDT order on Binance P2P, and buyers who pay with it offer up to KSh 129.81 when you sell. Refreshed every 10 minutes.

Buy 1 USDT fromKSh 130.09per USDT, for a 100 USDT orderMiddle of the 3 best: 130.20 · vs dollar rate +0.23%Cheapest reliable seller at any order size: KSh 130.00, for orders from KSh 50,000
Sell 1 USDT for up toKSh 129.81per USDT, for a 100 USDT orderMiddle of the 3 best: 129.80 · vs dollar rate +0.02%Best reliable buyer at any order size: KSh 129.85, for orders of KSh 1,000 to KSh 10,000
US dollar rateKSh 129.79Updated 6 min ago

1 buyer offers more than KSh 129.85 from an account with fewer than 30 completed orders or a completion rate under 95% in the last 30 days. Offers well above the market are a common way to draw sellers into scams, so the prices above leave them out.

USDT to KES calculator for M-Pesa (Safaricom)

Buy or sell
Amount in

You pay KSh 13,009

KSh 130.09 per USDT for 100 USDT. 18 reliable ads from 17 sellers take this order.

Cheapest reliable sellers that take this order
PriceOrder limits (KES) and paymentLast 30 days
130.0910,000 to 120,490M-Pesa (Safaricom)3,476 orders98.1% completed
130.201,000 to 24,331M-Pesa (Safaricom)1,604 orders99.1% completed
130.201,000 to 30,000M-Pesa (Safaricom)1,293 orders99.0% completed
130.2010,000 to 150,000M-Pesa (Safaricom), M-Pesa Paybill1,071 orders99.9% completed
130.2810,000 to 605,378M-Pesa (Safaricom), M-Pesa Paybill617 orders99.2% completed

M-Pesa (Safaricom) ads on Binance P2P right now

Ads taking M-Pesa (Safaricom)Buying USDT (sellers)Selling USDT (buyers)
Reliable ads2340
Lowest minimum orderKSh 1,000KSh 1,000
Median minimum orderKSh 8,000KSh 5,000
Median time to pay15 min15 min
Merchant accounts23 of 2334 of 40
Take other methods too19 of 2338 of 40

Of the 23 reliable sellers' ads that take M-Pesa (Safaricom) right now, 17 also take M-Pesa Paybill, 11 take Bank Transfer and 11 take Equity Bank.

Counted over the ads of advertisers with at least 30 orders and a 95% completion rate in the last 30 days, as of the latest prices. A minimum order is the ad's lowest order in Kenyan shillings; time to pay is how long the buyer has to pay once the order is placed.

USDT to KES with M-Pesa (Safaricom) by order size

OrderBuy: priceYou pay (KES)Sell: priceYou get (KES)
50 USDT130.2010 sellers6,510129.8519 buyers6,492.50
100 USDT130.0917 sellers13,009129.8120 buyers12,981
500 USDT130.0015 sellers65,000129.8125 buyers64,905
1,000 USDT130.0016 sellers130,000129.8327 buyers129,830

The price is per USDT, from the best reliable ad that takes an order of that size; under it, how many different reliable advertisers take it. "none" means no reliable seller among the cheapest ads (or, when you sell, no reliable buyer among the best-paying ads) takes that size right now; any price after it is what other sellers ask at least, or other buyers pay at most.

Is M-Pesa (Safaricom) the cheapest way to buy USDT in Kenya?

For a 100 USDT order, paying with M-Pesa (Safaricom) costs KSh 130.09 per USDT, 0.15% more than the best across all methods (KSh 129.89). Of the 29 cheapest ads that accept M-Pesa (Safaricom) right now, 23 come from sellers with a solid record.

MethodBuy: 100 USDT orderSell: 100 USDT order
M-Pesa Paybill129.89129.58
M-Pesa (Safaricom)130.09129.81
Bank Transfer129.89129.80
Equity Bank129.93129.65
Airtel Money131.20129.81

M-Pesa (Safaricom) USDT price chart, last 7 days

There aren't enough hours of prices from the last 7 days to draw a chart. Today's prices are at the top of this page.

M-Pesa (Safaricom) USDT rate, day by day for two weeks

Day (UTC)Buy: lowBuy: closeSell: highSell: close
2026-10-18130.00130.00129.85129.85

Paying with M-Pesa on Binance P2P

Safaricom sets three limits on an M-Pesa account (Safaricom, M-PESA tariffs and limits):

  • KSh 250,000 per transaction
  • KSh 500,000 a day
  • a balance of at most KSh 500,000

An order above KSh 250,000 can't be paid in one M-Pesa transfer, so check the order total against these limits before you open it. Selling works the same way in reverse: your balance can't take in more than KSh 500,000.

Fake messages and "reversals"

A genuine M-Pesa message comes from M-PESA, never from a customer's phone number. Safaricom asks you not to send money back because someone claims they paid you by mistake: the sender should forward the message to 456 or call Safaricom, and you can forward a fake message to 333 so the number gets blocked (Safaricom fraud awareness). On P2P this matters most when you sell USDT. Release only once the money shows in your M-Pesa balance, never on the strength of an SMS or a screenshot.

Binance's rules for the payment

Pay only to an account whose name matches the seller's registered name on Binance, never to a third party, and tap "Transferred, notify seller" only after the money has gone (Binance P2P User Transaction Policy). If a seller asks you to pay a different number or to finish the trade on WhatsApp, cancel instead. Once you have paid, appeal from the order page rather than cancel.

The Kenya buying guide covers the whole trade, from picking a seller to appealing an order that goes wrong.

Prices come from public Binance P2P ads and update every 10 minutes. They only count advertisers with at least 30 completed orders and a 95% completion rate in the last 30 days. US dollar rate: Rates By Exchange Rate API, updated daily. P2PTab is run independently and has no tie to Binance beyond its referral programme.